Toggle menu
20
62
5
836
Irontide Fantasy Roleplay
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Cathay: Difference between revisions

From Irontide Fantasy Roleplay
Line 43: Line 43:
! Relation
! Relation
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#88ccff;" | '''Humans'''
| rowspan="6" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#88ccff;" | '''Humans'''
| [[Empire]]
| [[Empire]]
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span>
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span>
Line 58: Line 58:
| [[Araby]]
| [[Araby]]
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span>
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span>
|-
| [[Cathay]]
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span>
|-
|-
| [[Norsca]]
| [[Norsca]]

Revision as of 15:18, 29 November 2025


Grand Cathay is the oldest and greatest empire the world has ever known. While the Old World was still painting itself blue and throwing rocks, Cathay built floating cities, tamed rivers with geomancy, and set immortal dragons to rule over men. Its armies march behind walls of living jade and terracotta giants. Its astromancers read the future in the stars. Its alchemists brew gunpowder strong enough to crack mountains. And behind every silk curtain, every golden mask, a dragon watches with ancient, unblinking eyes.

Overview

If you want to play someone who genuinely believes their culture is the pinnacle of creation and has the magic, monsters, and artillery to back it up, welcome home.

Appearance

East-Asian features, straight black hair, skin from pale ivory to warm bronze. Clothing is art: silk robes heavy with dragon motifs, jade armour that looks grown rather than forged, conical helmets that hide every expression. Even common soldiers wear lacquered lamellar that costs more than a Reiklander knight’s ransom.

Culture & Society

  • Regions: The blessed heartlands of Cathay and the endless Great Bastion.
  • Culture: Harmony above all. Order above chaos. Cathay above everything else.
  • Names: Miao Ying, Zhao Ming, Li Dao, Yuan Bo, Shen-Zoo, Yin-Yin.
  • Religion: The Dragon Emperor is divine. Questioning this is… discouraged.

Relations with Other Races

Category Faction Relation
Humans Empire Friendly
Bretonnia Neutral
Kislev Neutral
Sartosa Friendly
Araby Neutral
Norsca Hostile
Elves Asur (High Elves) Friendly
Asrai (Wood Elves) Neutral
Druchii (Dark Elves) Hostile
Dwarfs Dwarfs Friendly
Chaos Dwarfs Hostile
Greenskins Orcs Hostile
Goblins Hostile
Monstrous Ogre Neutral
Beastmen Hostile
Affliction Chaos Hostile
Vampire Neutral

Strengths & Weaknesses

  • Strengths: Unmatched magical artillery, living statues, dragon-led synergy, unbreakable discipline.
  • Weaknesses: Arrogant to the point of blindness, slow to adapt, every unit costs a fortune in silk and jade.

Playing a Cathayan

You are not a hero. You are a single thread in the grand tapestry of harmony. Speak calmly, move deliberately, and never show unseemly emotion in front of lesser beings. A Jade Warrior stands in perfect silence until the enemy is in range, then unleashes hell with mechanical precision. An Astromancer consults the heavens before every battle and sighs at how predictable barbarian tactics are. An Alchemist smiles politely while mixing something that will delete half a province.

You view the Old World the way a scholar views ants: interesting, occasionally useful, mostly beneath notice.

Physical Appearance

Grace incarnate. Robes flow like water, armour gleams like jade under moonlight. Helmets and masks turn every soldier into an expressionless icon of the empire. Terracotta Sentinels tower twenty feet high, faces frozen in eternal judgement. When a Dragon sibling walks among mortals in human form, the air itself seems to bow.

Notable Ranks & Careers

Conscript → Jade Warrior → Celestial Dragon Guard → Iron Hail Gunner → Astromancer Peasant → Alchemist → Master of the Nine Flames Gate Keeper → Shugengan Lord → Dragon-blooded child (only five exist, good luck)