Toggle menu
20
62
5
836
Irontide Fantasy Roleplay
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Araby: Difference between revisions

From Irontide Fantasy Roleplay
Line 43: Line 43:
! Relation
! Relation
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#88ccff;" | '''Humans'''
| rowspan="6" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#88ccff;" | '''Humans'''
| [[Empire]]
| [[Empire]]
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span>
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span>
Line 55: Line 55:
| [[Sartosa]]
| [[Sartosa]]
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span>
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span>
|-
| [[Araby]]
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span>
|-
|-
| [[Cathay|Cathay]]
| [[Cathay|Cathay]]

Revision as of 15:17, 29 November 2025


Araby is the sun-blasted realm of silk, sand, and sorcery that sprawls south of Tilea and Estalia. Here, palace towers of white marble rise above endless dunes, caravans of camels carry spices worth more than gold, and djinn are bound into rings and lamps by men brave or foolish enough to try. It is a land of fabulous wealth and sudden death, where a beggar today can be a sultan tomorrow, and a sultan tonight can be a corpse by dawn.

Overview

If you want to play someone who can buy half a kingdom before breakfast, ride across a desert without a map, or bargain with a fire spirit for a favour, Araby is your playground.

Appearance

Olive to deep bronze skin, hawk-sharp features, black eyes that have stared too long at the sun. City folk wear robes of crimson, saffron, and indigo that cost more than a Reikland village. Desert riders wear white and sand-coloured cloth that never seems to get dirty. Everyone smells faintly of incense, horse, and hot brass.

Culture & Society

  • Regions: The great coastal cities and the trackless deep desert.
  • Culture: Honour is everything, hospitality is sacred, and revenge is served cold with sweet tea.
  • Names: Jaffar, Zahir, Fatima, Salim, Yasmina, Ibn, Al-Rashid.
  • Religion: The One God and His Prophet. Sorcerers also deal with older, hotter powers.

Relations with Other Races

Category Faction Relation
Humans Empire Neutral
Bretonnia Hostile
Kislev Neutral
Sartosa Neutral
Cathay Neutral
Norsca Hostile
Elves Asur (High Elves) Neutral
Asrai (Wood Elves) Neutral
Druchii (Dark Elves) Hostile
Dwarfs Dwarfs Neutral
Chaos Dwarfs Hostile
Greenskins Orcs Hostile
Goblins Hostile
Monstrous Ogre Neutral
Beastmen Hostile
Affliction Chaos Hostile
Vampire Neutral

Strengths & Weaknesses

  • Strengths: Lightning-fast cavalry, devastating desert archers, sorcerers who command fire and wind.
  • Weaknesses: Fractured politics, old blood-feuds, and a tendency to betray allies the moment the gold runs out.

Playing an Arabyan

Speak like poetry is your native tongue. Gesture with both hands. Never forget a debt, whether of gold or blood. A sorcerer’s smile is more dangerous than a drawn scimitar. A corsair’s laugh means someone is about to lose a ship. A desert rider can find water where maps say there is none and track a camel across glass-smooth sand.

Pride is your armour, hospitality your shield, and treachery your hidden dagger. You bow to no northern king, you kneel only in prayer, and you would rather die than break an oath, unless breaking it profits you more.

Physical Appearance

Tall or compact, always graceful. City nobles glide like peacocks in silk and gold thread. Desert warriors move like panthers in loose robes, curved blades glinting at every belt. Sorcerers wear robes heavy with sigils and carry the scent of burnt cinnamon. Everyone, from street urchin to grand vizier, carries the desert in their eyes.

Notable Ranks & Careers

Camel rider → Desert scout → Hashishin → Djinn-bound Sorcerer Sailor → Corsair → Captain of the Crimson Wave Trader → Merchant prince → Grand Vizier of Copher

Racial Traits (Tabletop / RPG)

  • Desert Born - Ignore movement penalties in desert terrain and +1 to resist heat/fatigue.
  • Scimitar Mastery - Re-roll one missed to-hit roll per combat with curved blades.
  • Elemental Bargain - Arabyan sorcerers may bind one minor djinn (once per day minor spell boost, but risk backlash).