Dwarfs: Difference between revisions
More actions
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
===Relations with Other Races=== | ===Relations with Other Races=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%; background:#1e1e1e; color:#e0e0e0; border:1px solid #444; font-size:95%;" | |||
! Category | |||
! Faction | |||
! Relation | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#88ccff;" | '''Humans''' | |||
| [[Empire]] | |||
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bretonnia]] | |||
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kislev]] | |||
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sartosa]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Araby]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cathay]] | |||
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Norsca]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#88ff88;" | '''Elves''' | |||
| [[Asur|Asur (High Elves)]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Asrai|Asrai (Wood Elves)]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Druchii|Druchii (Dark Elves)]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#ffdd88;" | '''Dwarfs''' | |||
| [[Dwarfs]] | |||
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chaos Dwarfs]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#88ff88;" | '''Greenskins''' | |||
| [[Orcs]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Goblins]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#ff8888;" | '''Monstrous''' | |||
| [[Ogre]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beastmen]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#ff88ff;" | '''Affliction''' | |||
| [[Chaos]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vampire]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Strengths & Weaknesses=== | ===Strengths & Weaknesses=== | ||
Revision as of 15:10, 29 November 2025
| Dawi (Dwarfs) | |
|---|---|
Stone and steel, honour and grudge |
|
| Founding | |
| Founded | Before the coming of Chaos; the Ancestor Gods carved us from the living rock |
| Founder | Grungni, Grimnir, and Valaya |
| Current Leader | High King Thorgrim Grudgebearer |
| Geography | |
| Capital | Karaz-a-Karak, the Everpeak |
| Major Cities | Karak Eight Peaks (lost), Karak Azul, Barak Varr, Zhufbar, Karak Kadrin |
| Regions | World’s Edge Mountains, Norscan peaks, Vaults, Grey Mountains |
| Biology | |
| Lifespan | 400-600 years (and still complaining about their joints) |
| Height | 140-160 cm (4′7″ - 5′3″) |
| Culture | |
| Language | Khazalid (spoken like gravel rolling downhill) |
| Religion | Ancestor Gods: Grungni, Grimnir, Valaya, Gazul, Smednir, Morgrim |
| Government | |
| Government | Clan-based monarchy under the High King; every hold is sovereign |
| Relations | |
| Allies | The Empire (grudging), Halflings (they cook), Bretonnia (occasionally) |
| Enemies | Greenskins, Skaven, Chaos Dwarfs (Dawi-Zharr), Dark Elves, anything that walks on two legs and owes us money |
The Dawi are the Dwarfs: the oldest, stubbornest, and most honourable race still breathing. We were here when the world was young, we carved cities inside mountains, and we will still be here, axe in hand, when the world burns. Every lost hold is a wound that never heals, every grudge is written in blood and stone, and every promise is kept even if it takes ten thousand years. We do not forget. We do not forgive. We do not change our minds.
Overview
If you want to play a four-and-a-half-foot wall of beard, iron, and pure spite who would rather die than break an oath or lose a drinking contest, you have found your people.
Appearance
Built like a barrel forged from granite. Broad shoulders, thick arms like bridge pilings, legs like tree trunks. Skin weathered to old leather, eyes like chips of obsidian. The beard is sacred: longer than your arm, oiled, braided, decorated with runes, rings, and the occasional enemy tooth.
Culture & Society
- Regions: The surviving Karaks of the World’s Edge Mountains and beyond.
- Culture: Honour, craftsmanship, and grudges are the only currency that matters.
- Names: Thorgrim, Ungrim, Gotrek, Grombrindal, Alrik, Thori, Bokki, Snorri.
- Religion: The Ancestor Gods walked among us once. We still set a place for them at the table.
Relations with Other Races
| Category | Faction | Relation |
|---|---|---|
| Humans | Empire | Friendly |
| Bretonnia | Friendly | |
| Kislev | Friendly | |
| Sartosa | Neutral | |
| Araby | Neutral | |
| Cathay | Friendly | |
| Norsca | Hostile | |
| Elves | Asur (High Elves) | Hostile |
| Asrai (Wood Elves) | Hostile | |
| Druchii (Dark Elves) | Hostile | |
| Dwarfs | Dwarfs | Friendly |
| Chaos Dwarfs | Hostile | |
| Greenskins | Orcs | Hostile |
| Goblins | Hostile | |
| Monstrous | Ogre | Neutral |
| Beastmen | Hostile | |
| Affliction | Chaos | Hostile |
| Vampire | Hostile |
Strengths & Weaknesses
- Strengths: Unbreakable morale, finest armour and gunsmiths alive, runes that laugh at magic.
- Weaknesses: Slow, stubborn, dying out, and still writing new pages in the Book of Grudges every day.
Playing a Dawi
Speak slowly, scowl permanently, and never, ever forget. A thane would rather walk into dragon fire than break his word. An engineer trusts his new steam-tank more than any living soul. A Slayer dyes his beard orange and charges trolls with a smile because death is preferable to living with shame.
Your humour is black, your ale is strong, and your memory is longer than your beard.
Physical Appearance
Imagine a brick wall grew arms, legs, and a beard that could hide a pony. Then gave it gromril plate, a rune-axe older than most kingdoms, and a glare that could sour milk. That is an average Dwarf on his day off.
Notable Ranks & Careers
Beardling → Warrior → Longbeard → Ironbreaker → Hammerer → Runelord → Slayer → Daemon Slayer → King (if you live long enough)