Asur: Difference between revisions
More actions
Created page with "{{Race Infobox | name = Asur (High Elves) | image = Elfart.jpg | caption = First children of the world, last guardians of its light | founding = Dawn of time; taught civilisation by the Old Ones | founder = Aenarion the Defender and the Everqueen | current_leader = Phoenix King Finubar the Seafarer (for now); Everqueen Alarielle | capital = Lothern (de facto); the spiritual heart is the Isle of the Dead | major_cities = L..." |
|||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
===Relations with Other Races=== | ===Relations with Other Races=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%; background:#1e1e1e; color:#e0e0e0; border:1px solid #444; font-size:95%;" | |||
! Category | |||
! Faction | |||
! Relation | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#88ccff;" | '''Humans''' | |||
| [[Empire]] | |||
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bretonnia]] | |||
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kislev]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sartosa]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Araby]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cathay]] | |||
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Norsca]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#88ff88;" | '''Elves''' | |||
| [[Asur|Asur (High Elves)]] | |||
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Asrai|Asrai (Wood Elves)]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Druchii|Druchii (Dark Elves)]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#ffdd88;" | '''Dwarfs''' | |||
| [[Dwarfs]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chaos Dwarfs]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#88ff88;" | '''Greenskins''' | |||
| [[Orcs]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Goblins]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#ff8888;" | '''Monstrous''' | |||
| [[Ogre]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beastmen]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#ff88ff;" | '''Affliction''' | |||
| [[Chaos]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vampire]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Strengths & Weaknesses=== | ===Strengths & Weaknesses=== | ||
Revision as of 14:48, 29 November 2025
| Asur (High Elves) | |
|---|---|
First children of the world, last guardians of its light |
|
| Founding | |
| Founded | Dawn of time; taught civilisation by the Old Ones |
| Founder | Aenarion the Defender and the Everqueen |
| Current Leader | Phoenix King Finubar the Seafarer (for now); Everqueen Alarielle |
| Geography | |
| Capital | Lothern (de facto); the spiritual heart is the Isle of the Dead |
| Major Cities | Lothern, Saphery towers, Eataine palaces, Cothique shipyards |
| Regions | Ulthuan and its colonies across the Great Ocean |
| Biology | |
| Lifespan | 500-800 years commonly; mages and princes often far longer |
| Height | 170-200 cm (5′7″ - 6′7″) |
| Culture | |
| Language | Tar-Eltharin (the high tongue), spoken like music |
| Religion | The Cadai pantheon: Asuryan, Isha, Kurnous, Lileath, and the ancestors |
| Government | |
| Government | Dual monarchy of Phoenix King and Everqueen, ruled through ancient princes |
| Relations | |
| Allies | Wood Elves, Lizardmen (distant), Empire (useful tools), Bretonnia (amusing children) |
| Enemies | Dark Elves (eternal), Chaos, Greenskins, the undead |
The Asur are the High Elves of Ulthuan: the first mortal race, the architects of civilisation, and the self-appointed wardens of the world. They are taller than men, fairer than dawn, and prouder than dragons. Every movement is art, every word a poem, every arrow a promise of death. Their cities float on magic, their ships ride the wind itself, and their mages can unmake a mountain with a whisper. Yet for all their glory they are a dying race, bleeding slowly from ten thousand years of war and sorrow.
Overview
If you want to play an immortal aristocrat who has seen empires rise and fall before breakfast, and who still believes his people are the only thing standing between the world and darkness, this is your bloodline.
Appearance
Tall, willowy, impossibly beautiful. Skin like moonlight on marble, hair of silver, gold, or midnight black that flows like silk. Eyes that have watched centuries pass. Armour of ithilmar and dragon-scale, robes of sea-silk and starlight. Even their scouts look like princes.
Culture & Society
- Regions: The ten kingdoms of Ulthuan and scattered colonies.
- Culture: Art, war, and magic are the same thing. Excellence is the minimum standard.
- Names: Tyrion, Teclis, Alarielle, Eltharion, Imrik, Alith Anar, Caradryan.
- Religion: The Cadai heavenly gods; ancestor worship is practically mandatory.
Relations with Other Races
| Category | Faction | Relation |
|---|---|---|
| Humans | Empire | Friendly |
| Bretonnia | Friendly | |
| Kislev | Neutral | |
| Sartosa | Hostile | |
| Araby | Neutral | |
| Cathay | Friendly | |
| Norsca | Hostile | |
| Elves | Asur (High Elves) | Friendly |
| Asrai (Wood Elves) | Neutral | |
| Druchii (Dark Elves) | Hostile | |
| Dwarfs | Dwarfs | Neutral |
| Chaos Dwarfs | Hostile | |
| Greenskins | Orcs | Hostile |
| Goblins | Hostile | |
| Monstrous | Ogre | Neutral |
| Beastmen | Hostile | |
| Affliction | Chaos | Hostile |
| Vampire | Hostile |
Strengths & Weaknesses
- Strengths: Best mages, best archers, best everything (just ask them).
- Weaknesses: Arrogant, outnumbered a thousand to one, and running out of time.
Playing an Asur
You have seen mountains younger than your grudges. Speak slowly, choose every word like a duelling blade, and never let the lesser races forget who taught them fire. A prince fights with the calm of a dancer and the fury of a storm. A mage treats spellcraft like painting: beautiful, precise, and capable of erasing cities. Even a Shadow Warrior, grim and hooded, moves like liquid night.
Under the arrogance is melancholy: every High Elf knows their race is fading. Some fight to delay the end, some to burn brighter before the dark, some simply to prove the world still needs them.
Physical Appearance
Perfection given form. Tall, slender, impossibly symmetrical. Hair flows like water, eyes hold starlight, voices could charm a dragon (and sometimes do). Armour is artwork, weapons are heirlooms older than human nations. They do not walk; they glide.
Notable Ranks & Careers
Citizen levy → Lothern Sea Guard → Swordmaster of Hoeth → Phoenix Guard → Dragon Prince → Archmage → Phoenix King (only one at a time)