Norsca: Difference between revisions
More actions
Created page with "{{Race Infobox | name = Norscan Marauder | image = Norscaart.jpg | caption = Born in frost, forged in blood, blessed by the Dark Gods | founding = Before history; the first tribes crawled out of the Wastes | founder = No one remembers; the gods were already there | current_leader = No single king; each jarl rules until someone stronger takes his head | capital = None; the greatest longhouse is wherever the strongest warlord..." |
|||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
===Relations with Other Races=== | ===Relations with Other Races=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%; background:#1e1e1e; color:#e0e0e0; border:1px solid #444; font-size:95%;" | |||
! Category | |||
! Faction | |||
! Relation | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#88ccff;" | '''Humans''' | |||
| [[Empire]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bretonnia]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kislev]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sartosa]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Araby]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cathay]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Norsca]] | |||
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#88ff88;" | '''Elves''' | |||
| [[High Elves|Asur (High Elves)]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Asrai|Asrai (Wood Elves)]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Druchii|Druchii (Dark Elves)]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#ffdd88;" | '''Dwarfs''' | |||
| [[Dwarfs]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ff3333; font-weight:bold;">Hostile</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chaos Dwarfs]] | |||
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#88ff88;" | '''Greenskins''' | |||
| [[Orcs]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Goblins]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#ff8888;" | '''Monstrous''' | |||
| [[Ogre|Ogre]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beastmen]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#ff88ff;" | '''Affliction''' | |||
| [[Chaos]] | |||
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vampire]] | |||
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Strengths & Weaknesses=== | ===Strengths & Weaknesses=== | ||
Revision as of 14:46, 29 November 2025
| Norscan Marauder | |
|---|---|
Born in frost, forged in blood, blessed by the Dark Gods |
|
| Founding | |
| Founded | Before history; the first tribes crawled out of the Wastes |
| Founder | No one remembers; the gods were already there |
| Current Leader | No single king; each jarl rules until someone stronger takes his head |
| Geography | |
| Capital | None; the greatest longhouse is wherever the strongest warlord drinks tonight |
| Major Cities | Skaeling ports, Sarl fjords, Baersonling ice-coves |
| Regions | Norsca and the northern Chaos Wastes |
| Biology | |
| Lifespan | 40-60 years if the axe, the cold, or the gods don’t claim you sooner |
| Height | 175-210 cm (5′9″ - 6′11″); the gods like them big |
| Culture | |
| Language | Norscan tongue (guttural, full of boasts and curses) |
| Religion | The four Ruinous Powers first, tribal ancestor spirits second |
| Government | |
| Government | Might makes right; jarls, champions, and shamans rule by strength |
| Relations | |
| Allies | Warriors of Chaos, Daemons (when it suits them), Beastmen (sometimes) |
| Enemies | Empire, Dwarfs, High Elves, Kislev, anyone south of the Sea of Claws |
Norsca is the land that the rest of the world wishes would just sink into the sea. A frozen hell of jagged fjords, wolf-haunted forests, and villages built from dragon bones. Its people are taller, harder, and meaner than any southerner has a right to be. They raid in longships hung with skulls, drink sea-serpent blood for breakfast, and laugh when the winter wind flays the skin from lesser men. To a Norscan, life is simple: take what you want, kill what resists, and offer the skulls to the gods so they notice you before you die.
Overview
If you want to play a seven-foot barbarian who thinks the Empire is a retirement home for cowards and whose retirement plan is “die gloriously and get a daemon prince promotion,” you’ve found your people.
Appearance
Built like a barn door and twice as thick. Pale or wind-burned skin covered in scars, runes, and tattoos that still bleed on holy days. Long hair and beards braided with enemy finger-bones. Armour is whatever they killed last: sea-dragon scales, Chaos plate, or just furs over bare muscle. Mutations are jewellery; an extra eye or a tentacle arm just means the gods are watching.
Culture & Society
- Regions: Norsca and the ever-hungry edge of the Wastes.
- Culture: Strength is the only law. Everything else is weakness.
- Names: Bjorn, Hrolf, Astrid, Sven, Wulfrik, Valkia, Skollaf.
- Religion: Khorne for the brave, Nurgle for the survivors, Tzeentch for the cunning, Slaanesh for the truly twisted.
Relations with Other Races
| Category | Faction | Relation |
|---|---|---|
| Humans | Empire | Hostile |
| Bretonnia | Hostile | |
| Kislev | Hostile | |
| Sartosa | Neutral | |
| Araby | Hostile | |
| Cathay | Hostile | |
| Norsca | Friendly | |
| Elves | Asur (High Elves) | Hostile |
| Asrai (Wood Elves) | Neutral | |
| Druchii (Dark Elves) | Neutral | |
| Dwarfs | Dwarfs | Hostile |
| Chaos Dwarfs | Friendly | |
| Greenskins | Orcs | Neutral |
| Goblins | Neutral | |
| Monstrous | Ogre | Neutral |
| Beastmen | Neutral | |
| Affliction | Chaos | Friendly |
| Vampire | Neutral |
Strengths & Weaknesses
- Strengths: Terrifying in a charge, fearless, cold doesn’t bother them, mutations make them stronger.
- Weaknesses: Undisciplined, fight each other almost as much as the enemy, shamans sometimes explode.
Playing a Norscan
Talk in boasts and threats. Laugh at pain. Never back down, never show mercy, never trust anyone who hasn’t bled beside you. Your life goal is a saga that will be sung until the world ends (preferably because you helped end it). A Khorne follower wants skulls, a Slaaneshi wants perfection through agony, a Nurgle worshipper just wants to share his gifts. All of them want to die with a weapon in hand and a war-cry on their lips.
Physical Appearance
Imagine the biggest, meanest Viking you’ve ever seen, then give him horns, an extra arm, and an axe the size of a horse. That’s an average Tuesday in Norsca.
Notable Ranks & Careers
Reaver → Marauder → Berserker → Chosen → Chaos Champion → Daemon Prince (if the gods are kind)