Toggle menu
20
62
5
836
Irontide Fantasy Roleplay
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Araby: Difference between revisions

From Irontide Fantasy Roleplay
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 37: Line 37:
* '''Religion:''' The One God and His Prophet. Sorcerers also deal with older, hotter powers.
* '''Religion:''' The One God and His Prophet. Sorcerers also deal with older, hotter powers.


===Relations with Other Races===
===Morality, Slavery, and Corruption===
* '''Slavery:''' Common and socially accepted. Araby maintains structured slave markets, often using slaves for labor, domestic service, or concubines. Practices vary by city-state, with some rulers enforcing stricter codes of conduct. 
* '''Non-consent sexual relationships:''' Generally condemned within Araby’s strict social and religious norms. Violations carry harsh punishments, though wealthy elites may bend rules behind closed doors. 
* '''Vulnerability to Chaos corruption:''' Low to moderate. Strong religious traditions and disciplined societal structures resist Chaos, though isolated cults and desert sorcerers may fall prey to corruption.
 
===Strengths & Weaknesses===
* '''Strengths:''' Charismatic, diplomatic, and worldly; skilled traders and agile warriors; culturally disciplined with strong traditions and sharp wit. 
* '''Weaknesses:''' Proud to the point of stubbornness, easily offended by disrespect, bound by complex social customs, and often underestimated by outsiders.
 
==Relations with Other Races==
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%; background:#1e1e1e; color:#e0e0e0; border:1px solid #444; font-size:95%;"
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%; background:#1e1e1e; color:#e0e0e0; border:1px solid #444; font-size:95%;"
! Category
! Category
Line 43: Line 52:
! Relation
! Relation
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#88ccff;" | '''Humans'''
| rowspan="6" style="background:#2d2d2d; text-align:center; color:#88ccff;" | '''Humans'''
| [[Empire]]
| [[Empire]]
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span>
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span>
Line 55: Line 64:
| [[Sartosa]]
| [[Sartosa]]
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span>
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span>
|-
| [[Araby]]
| <span style="color:#00ff00; font-weight:bold;">Friendly</span>
|-
|-
| [[Cathay|Cathay]]
| [[Cathay|Cathay]]
Line 103: Line 109:
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span>
| <span style="color:#ffaa00; font-weight:bold;">Neutral</span>
|}
|}
===Strengths & Weaknesses===
* '''Strengths:''' Lightning-fast cavalry, devastating desert archers, sorcerers who command fire and wind.
* '''Weaknesses:''' Fractured politics, old blood-feuds, and a tendency to betray allies the moment the gold runs out.


==Playing an Arabyan==
==Playing an Arabyan==
Line 115: Line 117:
==Physical Appearance==
==Physical Appearance==
Tall or compact, always graceful. City nobles glide like peacocks in silk and gold thread. Desert warriors move like panthers in loose robes, curved blades glinting at every belt. Sorcerers wear robes heavy with sigils and carry the scent of burnt cinnamon. Everyone, from street urchin to grand vizier, carries the desert in their eyes.
Tall or compact, always graceful. City nobles glide like peacocks in silk and gold thread. Desert warriors move like panthers in loose robes, curved blades glinting at every belt. Sorcerers wear robes heavy with sigils and carry the scent of burnt cinnamon. Everyone, from street urchin to grand vizier, carries the desert in their eyes.
==Gender Roles and Sexuality==
===Gender Roles===
* Araby is a patriarchal society influenced by desert cultures, trade, and strict religious traditions. Men dominate political, military, and commercial life. Women primarily manage households and estates, with some influence in trade through family connections. 
* '''Royalty and Nobility:''' Female rulers exist but are rare; male sultans and emirs hold most authority. Noblewomen exert influence through marriage alliances, court intrigue, and managing harems or estates. 
* '''Commoners:''' Women handle domestic tasks, weaving, trade, and family duties. They may participate in local markets or artisan work, but public leadership roles are almost exclusively male. 
* Women’s social mobility is constrained by custom and religious law, emphasizing obedience, honor, and family loyalty.
===Sexuality===
* Sexuality is socially regulated and tied to religion and honor. Heterosexual marriage is expected, with arranged marriages common among nobility for political or economic reasons. 
* '''Taboos:''' Adultery is condemned, especially for women; sodomy is socially unacceptable and can be punished under strict moral codes. 
* '''Harem and Elite Practices:''' Among sultans and wealthy nobles, harems exist, allowing controlled polygamy and erotic expression among concubines. Sexual relationships outside sanctioned structures are highly taboo. 
* '''Private Life:''' Commoners may exercise more personal freedom, but public exposure to sexual transgression is dangerous. Erotic literature and stories circulate discreetly, often idealizing exotic partners from distant lands.
===Attitudes toward Other Races (Sexualized)===
* Araby is cautious with foreigners, but sexualized perceptions of outsiders exist, particularly in elite and literary contexts: 
* '''Elves:''' Elves are exotic and alluring; both High Elf and Dark Elf women are imagined as graceful and beautiful, inspiring fascination or desire. Male elves may be admired for skill, status, or mystery. 
* '''Dwarfs:''' Dwarf women occasionally appear in eroticized tales, but male dwarfs are largely respected for skill rather than sexual appeal. 
* '''Greenskins:''' Orcs and goblins are feared as enemies; sexualized depictions are rare but appear in folklore as grotesque exaggerations, often emphasizing domination and horror. 
* '''Other Humans:''' Foreign merchants, travelers, or nobles are sometimes eroticized in private tales, blending exoticism, danger, and desire. Erotic fascination often intersects with trade, diplomacy, or social ambition.
===Notable Cultural Nuances===
* Araby’s sexual norms are highly structured, with elite privilege allowing controlled erotic expression, such as harems or concubines. 
* Sexualized fascination with non-human or foreign races is largely private, circulating in elite storytelling, poetry, and erotic literature. 
* Female virtue, honor, and obedience are central; transgression carries severe social or legal consequences. 
* The interplay of exoticism, wealth, and desire shapes erotic fantasy and perceptions of outsiders in Araby.


==Notable Ranks & Careers==
==Notable Ranks & Careers==
Line 120: Line 150:
Sailor → Corsair → Captain of the Crimson Wave   
Sailor → Corsair → Captain of the Crimson Wave   
Trader → Merchant prince → Grand Vizier of Copher
Trader → Merchant prince → Grand Vizier of Copher
==Racial Traits (Tabletop / RPG)==
* '''Desert Born''' - Ignore movement penalties in desert terrain and +1 to resist heat/fatigue.
* '''Scimitar Mastery''' - Re-roll one missed to-hit roll per combat with curved blades.
* '''Elemental Bargain''' - Arabyan sorcerers may bind one minor djinn (once per day minor spell boost, but risk backlash).

Latest revision as of 17:36, 29 November 2025


Araby is the sun-blasted realm of silk, sand, and sorcery that sprawls south of Tilea and Estalia. Here, palace towers of white marble rise above endless dunes, caravans of camels carry spices worth more than gold, and djinn are bound into rings and lamps by men brave or foolish enough to try. It is a land of fabulous wealth and sudden death, where a beggar today can be a sultan tomorrow, and a sultan tonight can be a corpse by dawn.

Overview

If you want to play someone who can buy half a kingdom before breakfast, ride across a desert without a map, or bargain with a fire spirit for a favour, Araby is your playground.

Appearance

Olive to deep bronze skin, hawk-sharp features, black eyes that have stared too long at the sun. City folk wear robes of crimson, saffron, and indigo that cost more than a Reikland village. Desert riders wear white and sand-coloured cloth that never seems to get dirty. Everyone smells faintly of incense, horse, and hot brass.

Culture & Society

  • Regions: The great coastal cities and the trackless deep desert.
  • Culture: Honour is everything, hospitality is sacred, and revenge is served cold with sweet tea.
  • Names: Jaffar, Zahir, Fatima, Salim, Yasmina, Ibn, Al-Rashid.
  • Religion: The One God and His Prophet. Sorcerers also deal with older, hotter powers.

Morality, Slavery, and Corruption

  • Slavery: Common and socially accepted. Araby maintains structured slave markets, often using slaves for labor, domestic service, or concubines. Practices vary by city-state, with some rulers enforcing stricter codes of conduct.
  • Non-consent sexual relationships: Generally condemned within Araby’s strict social and religious norms. Violations carry harsh punishments, though wealthy elites may bend rules behind closed doors.
  • Vulnerability to Chaos corruption: Low to moderate. Strong religious traditions and disciplined societal structures resist Chaos, though isolated cults and desert sorcerers may fall prey to corruption.

Strengths & Weaknesses

  • Strengths: Charismatic, diplomatic, and worldly; skilled traders and agile warriors; culturally disciplined with strong traditions and sharp wit.
  • Weaknesses: Proud to the point of stubbornness, easily offended by disrespect, bound by complex social customs, and often underestimated by outsiders.

Relations with Other Races

Category Faction Relation
Humans Empire Neutral
Bretonnia Hostile
Kislev Neutral
Sartosa Neutral
Cathay Neutral
Norsca Hostile
Elves Asur (High Elves) Neutral
Asrai (Wood Elves) Neutral
Druchii (Dark Elves) Hostile
Dwarfs Dwarfs Neutral
Chaos Dwarfs Hostile
Greenskins Orcs Hostile
Goblins Hostile
Monstrous Ogre Neutral
Beastmen Hostile
Affliction Chaos Hostile
Vampire Neutral

Playing an Arabyan

Speak like poetry is your native tongue. Gesture with both hands. Never forget a debt, whether of gold or blood. A sorcerer’s smile is more dangerous than a drawn scimitar. A corsair’s laugh means someone is about to lose a ship. A desert rider can find water where maps say there is none and track a camel across glass-smooth sand.

Pride is your armour, hospitality your shield, and treachery your hidden dagger. You bow to no northern king, you kneel only in prayer, and you would rather die than break an oath, unless breaking it profits you more.

Physical Appearance

Tall or compact, always graceful. City nobles glide like peacocks in silk and gold thread. Desert warriors move like panthers in loose robes, curved blades glinting at every belt. Sorcerers wear robes heavy with sigils and carry the scent of burnt cinnamon. Everyone, from street urchin to grand vizier, carries the desert in their eyes.

Gender Roles and Sexuality

Gender Roles

  • Araby is a patriarchal society influenced by desert cultures, trade, and strict religious traditions. Men dominate political, military, and commercial life. Women primarily manage households and estates, with some influence in trade through family connections.
  • Royalty and Nobility: Female rulers exist but are rare; male sultans and emirs hold most authority. Noblewomen exert influence through marriage alliances, court intrigue, and managing harems or estates.
  • Commoners: Women handle domestic tasks, weaving, trade, and family duties. They may participate in local markets or artisan work, but public leadership roles are almost exclusively male.
  • Women’s social mobility is constrained by custom and religious law, emphasizing obedience, honor, and family loyalty.

Sexuality

  • Sexuality is socially regulated and tied to religion and honor. Heterosexual marriage is expected, with arranged marriages common among nobility for political or economic reasons.
  • Taboos: Adultery is condemned, especially for women; sodomy is socially unacceptable and can be punished under strict moral codes.
  • Harem and Elite Practices: Among sultans and wealthy nobles, harems exist, allowing controlled polygamy and erotic expression among concubines. Sexual relationships outside sanctioned structures are highly taboo.
  • Private Life: Commoners may exercise more personal freedom, but public exposure to sexual transgression is dangerous. Erotic literature and stories circulate discreetly, often idealizing exotic partners from distant lands.

Attitudes toward Other Races (Sexualized)

  • Araby is cautious with foreigners, but sexualized perceptions of outsiders exist, particularly in elite and literary contexts:
  • Elves: Elves are exotic and alluring; both High Elf and Dark Elf women are imagined as graceful and beautiful, inspiring fascination or desire. Male elves may be admired for skill, status, or mystery.
  • Dwarfs: Dwarf women occasionally appear in eroticized tales, but male dwarfs are largely respected for skill rather than sexual appeal.
  • Greenskins: Orcs and goblins are feared as enemies; sexualized depictions are rare but appear in folklore as grotesque exaggerations, often emphasizing domination and horror.
  • Other Humans: Foreign merchants, travelers, or nobles are sometimes eroticized in private tales, blending exoticism, danger, and desire. Erotic fascination often intersects with trade, diplomacy, or social ambition.

Notable Cultural Nuances

  • Araby’s sexual norms are highly structured, with elite privilege allowing controlled erotic expression, such as harems or concubines.
  • Sexualized fascination with non-human or foreign races is largely private, circulating in elite storytelling, poetry, and erotic literature.
  • Female virtue, honor, and obedience are central; transgression carries severe social or legal consequences.
  • The interplay of exoticism, wealth, and desire shapes erotic fantasy and perceptions of outsiders in Araby.


Notable Ranks & Careers

Camel rider → Desert scout → Hashishin → Djinn-bound Sorcerer Sailor → Corsair → Captain of the Crimson Wave Trader → Merchant prince → Grand Vizier of Copher